In the Matter of Argyros
[…] (Edward L. Scheufler, U.S. Atty., Kansas City, Mo., and William O. Russell, Asst. U.S. Atty., Joplin, Mo., on the brief), for appellee. Before SANBORN, WOODROUGH, and THOMAS, Circuit Judges. SANBORN, Circuit Judge. Nicolo Impastato, an alien in custody under a warrant of deportation issued July 22, 1953, petitioned the District Court for

  6. Section 1255 - Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence

    8 U.S.C. § 1255   Cited 2,848 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Listing classes of nonimmigrants, such as students and tourists
  7. Section 1430 - Married persons and employees of certain nonprofit organizations

    8 U.S.C. § 1430   Cited 121 times
    Authorizing the naturalization of "[a]ny person who is the surviving spouse, child, or parent of a United States citizen, whose citizen spouse, parent, or child dies during a period of honorable service in an active duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States"
  8. Section 1256 - Rescission of adjustment of status; effect upon naturalized citizen

    8 U.S.C. § 1256   Cited 118 times
    Providing for rescission of adjusted status if within five years it appears the alien "was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status" when it was granted