In the Matter of Acosta
[…] 16. Section 1254 - Repealed

    8 U.S.C. § 1254   Cited 1,130 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Describing suspension-of-deportation eligibility
  17. Section 1253 - Penalties related to removal

    8 U.S.C. § 1253   Cited 1,121 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Establishing an exception to withholding for a dangerous alien who has been convicted of a "particularly serious crime," defined to include an "aggravated felony"
  18. Section 208.3 - Form of application

    8 C.F.R. § 208.3   Cited 67 times
    Providing that "[a]n asylum applicant must file Form I-589"
  19. Section 208.7 - Employment authorization

    8 C.F.R. § 208.7   Cited 59 times
    Providing that "the [employment authorization] application shall be submitted no earlier than 150 days after the date on which a complete asylum application submitted in accordance with §§ 208.3 and 208.4 has been received"
  20. Section 208.10 - Failure to appear at an interview before an asylum officer or failure to follow requirements for fingerprint processing

    8 C.F.R. § 208.10   Cited 45 times
    Requiring the applicant to demonstrate "exceptional circumstances" to excuse her failure to appear