In re Y---- L
[…] 16. Section 1231 - Detention and removal of aliens ordered removed

    8 U.S.C. § 1231   Cited 7,794 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Concluding that once petitioner's removal order was reinstated, he was no longer eligible for "relief" in the form of adjustment of status-even if he could obtain a Form I-212 waiver
  17. Section 1228 - Expedited removal of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies

    8 U.S.C. § 1228   Cited 608 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Adopting conclusive presumption of deportability of convicted aliens and denying judicial review of removal orders
  18. Section 3592 - Mitigating and aggravating factors to be considered in determining whether a sentence of death is justified

    18 U.S.C. § 3592   Cited 459 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Describing "[o]ther factors in the defendant's background, record, or character ... that mitigate against imposition of the death sentence"
  19. Section 862 - Denial of Federal benefits to drug traffickers and possessors

    21 U.S.C. § 862   Cited 387 times   1 Legal Analyses