In re Tijam
[…] 15. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 8,024 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  16. Section 1255 - Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence

    8 U.S.C. § 1255   Cited 2,893 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Listing classes of nonimmigrants, such as students and tourists
  17. Section 1251 - Transferred

    8 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 2,159 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  18. Section 1254 - Repealed

    8 U.S.C. § 1254   Cited 1,132 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Describing suspension-of-deportation eligibility
  19. Section 1451 - Revocation of naturalization

    8 U.S.C. § 1451   Cited 585 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Empowering the government to "institute proceedings in any district court of the United States in the judicial district in which the naturalized citizen may reside ... for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship"
  20. Section 103.3 - Denials, appeals, and precedent decisions

    8 C.F.R. § 103.3   Cited 195 times
    Outlining administrative appeals system