In re Smriko
[…] 3. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 8,032 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  4. Section 1225 - Inspection by immigration officers; expedited removal of inadmissible arriving aliens; referral for hearing

    8 U.S.C. § 1225   Cited 1,299 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Setting standard for credible fear as "a significant possibility, taking into account the ... statements made by the alien ... and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum"
  5. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 276 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  6. Section 1157 - Annual admission of refugees and admission of emergency situation refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1157   Cited 183 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Imposing certain population caps for resettling refugees