In re Simeio Solutions, LLC
[…] Placing the INS under the Department of Justice
  12. Section 103.2 - [Effective until 4/1/2024] Submission and adjudication of benefit requests

    8 C.F.R. § 103.2   Cited 474 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Explaining process for requesting evidence or notifying of intent to deny petition
  13. Section 214.2 - Special requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status

    8 C.F.R. § 214.2   Cited 462 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Restating cap in 8 U.S.C. § 1184(g)(l)
  14. Section 655.731 - What is the first LCA requirement, regarding wages?

    20 C.F.R. § 655.731   Cited 45 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Providing that an H-1B visa beneficiary should be paid "beginning on the date when [she] 'enters into employment' with the employer," meaning when she first makes herself "available for work or otherwise comes under the control of the employer"
  15. Section 655.700 - What statutory provisions govern the employment of H-1B, H-1B1, and E-3 nonimmigrants and how do employers apply for H-1B, H-1B1, and E-3 visas?

    20 C.F.R. § 655.700   Cited 21 times