In re Simeio Solutions, LLC
[…] 16. Section 655.715 - Definitions

    20 C.F.R. § 655.715   Cited 14 times   6 Legal Analyses

    For the purposes of subparts H and I of this part: Actual wage means the wage rate paid by the employer to all individuals with experience and qualifications similar to the H-1B nonimmigant's experience and qualifications for the specific employment in question at the place of employment. The actual wage established by the employer is not an average of the wage rates paid to all workers employed in the occupation. Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) means an official appointed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 3105

  17. Section 655.705 - What Federal agencies are involved in the H-1B and H-1B1 programs, and what are the responsibilities of those agencies and of employers?

    20 C.F.R. § 655.705   Cited 13 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "DHS determines whether the petition is supported by an LCA which corresponds with the petition . . ."
  18. Section 655.734 - What is the fourth LCA requirement, regarding notice?

    20 C.F.R. § 655.734   Cited 2 times   6 Legal Analyses