In re Salazar-Regino
[…] 14. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 7,878 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  15. Section 844 - Penalties for simple possession

    21 U.S.C. § 844   Cited 2,882 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Providing for "a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year" for possession offenses except for repeat offenders, persons who possess more than five grams of cocaine base, and persons who possess flunitrazepam
  16. Section 5031 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 5031   Cited 493 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Noting that "a ‘juvenile’ is a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday"
  17. Section 3607 - Special probation and expungement procedures for drug possessors

    18 U.S.C. § 3607   Cited 394 times
    Permitting expungement of criminal records in enumerated drug possession cases