In re Salad
[…] 13. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 8,054 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  14. Section 16 - Crime of violence defined

    18 U.S.C. § 16   Cited 3,510 times   62 Legal Analyses
    Defining a crime of violence as ‘ an offense that has as an element the use . . . of physical force against the person or property of another’
  15. Section 1003.30 - Additional charges in deportation or removal hearings

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.30   Cited 39 times
    Providing that DHS may file additional or substitute charges of removability "[a]t any time during deportation or removal proceedings" and that an "alien may be given a reasonable continuance to respond to the additional factual allegations and charges"