In re Rosas-Ramirez
[…] 14. Section 1229b - Cancellation of removal; adjustment of status

    8 U.S.C. § 1229b   Cited 5,074 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General discretion to cancel the removal of an alien who has “been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty by a ... parent who is ... a United States citizen”
  15. Section 1255 - Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence

    8 U.S.C. § 1255   Cited 2,832 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Listing classes of nonimmigrants, such as students and tourists
  16. Section 1251 - Transferred

    8 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 2,154 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  17. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 267 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  18. Section 1160 - Special agricultural workers

    8 U.S.C. § 1160   Cited 240 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Setting procedures for adjustment of status of certain noncitizens
  19. Section 241 to 246 - Repealed