In re Rodriguez-Tejedor
[…] 16. Section 1481 - Loss of nationality by native-born or naturalized citizen; voluntary action; burden of proof; presumptions

    8 U.S.C. § 1481   Cited 255 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Providing that United States nationality may be lost by "voluntarily performing" certain acts "with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality"
  17. Section 1431 - Children born outside the United States and lawfully admitted for permanent residence; conditions under which citizenship automatically acquired

    8 U.S.C. § 1431   Cited 213 times
    Granting derivative citizenship to children who satisfy certain requirements, including "residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of naturalization or thereafter "
  18. Section 1433 - Children born and residing outside the United States; conditions for acquiring certificate of citizenship

    8 U.S.C. § 1433   Cited 68 times
    Conferring citizenship on children born outside the United States if at least one parent is a U.S. citizen