In re O.R.E.
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1231   Cited 8,038 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Concluding that once petitioner's removal order was reinstated, he was no longer eligible for "relief" in the form of adjustment of status-even if he could obtain a Form I-212 waiver
  16. Section 1229a - Removal proceedings

    8 U.S.C. § 1229a   Cited 6,476 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Granting a noncitizen the right to file one motion to reopen and providing that “the motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal”
  17. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 278 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  18. Section 1091 - Genocide

    18 U.S.C. § 1091   Cited 88 times