In re N-V-G-
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1255   Cited 2,936 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Listing classes of nonimmigrants, such as students and tourists
  17. Section 609.222 - ASSAULT IN THE SECOND DEGREE

    Minn. Stat. § 609.222   Cited 680 times
    Criminalizing assault with a dangerous weapon
  18. Section 1186a - Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien spouses and sons and daughters

    8 U.S.C. § 1186a   Cited 379 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing for hardship waivers for "for an alien who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph"
  19. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 282 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  20. Section 1157 - Annual admission of refugees and admission of emergency situation refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1157   Cited 191 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Imposing certain population caps for resettling refugees