In re N-J-B
[…] Granting the Attorney General discretion to cancel the removal of an alien who has “been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty by a ... parent who is ... a United States citizen”
  14. Section 1251 - Transferred

    8 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 2,159 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  15. Section 1229 - Initiation of removal proceedings

    8 U.S.C. § 1229   Cited 1,382 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Requiring notice of the "acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of law" and the "charges against the" noncitizen
  16. Section 1225 - Inspection by immigration officers; expedited removal of inadmissible arriving aliens; referral for hearing

    8 U.S.C. § 1225   Cited 1,313 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Setting standard for credible fear as "a significant possibility, taking into account the ... statements made by the alien ... and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum"
  17. Section 1254 - Repealed

    8 U.S.C. § 1254   Cited 1,132 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Describing suspension-of-deportation eligibility
  18. Section 1252b - Repealed

    8 U.S.C. § 1252b   Cited 398 times