In re Mendoza-Hernandez
[…] United States

    817 F.3d 78 (3d Cir. 2016)   Cited 15 times
    Holding that the stop-time rule unambiguously requires service of a "notice to appear" that meets § 1229's requirements
  10. Yi Di Wang v. Holder

    759 F.3d 670 (7th Cir. 2014)   Cited 15 times
    Finding no abuse of discretion where the IJ believed the continuance request was merely a "delay tactic" and denied it
  11. Section 1182 - Inadmissible aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1182   Cited 9,706 times   66 Legal Analyses
    Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  12. Section 1229a - Removal proceedings

    8 U.S.C. § 1229a   Cited 6,273 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Granting a noncitizen the right to file one motion to reopen and providing that “the motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal”
  13. Section 1229b - Cancellation of removal; adjustment of status

    8 U.S.C. § 1229b   Cited 5,074 times   24 Legal Analyses