In re M-W
[…] 11. Section 1101 - Definitions

    8 U.S.C. § 1101   Cited 16,777 times   91 Legal Analyses
    Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
  12. Section 1158 - Asylum

    8 U.S.C. § 1158   Cited 10,715 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Holding a "pattern or practice" of persecution requires it be "systemic, pervasive, or organized"
  13. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 8,053 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  14. Section 1111 - Murder

    18 U.S.C. § 1111   Cited 2,209 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Punishing homicide "[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States"