In re Luis-Rodriguez
[…] Requiring proof of an "act to effect the object of the conspiracy"
  14. Section 1182 - Inadmissible aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1182   Cited 9,979 times   74 Legal Analyses
    Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  15. Section 802 - Definitions

    21 U.S.C. § 802   Cited 4,109 times   87 Legal Analyses
    Excluding hemp from the schedules
  16. Section 1251 - Transferred

    8 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 2,159 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  17. Section 1254 - Repealed

    8 U.S.C. § 1254   Cited 1,132 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Describing suspension-of-deportation eligibility
  18. Section 1831 - Economic espionage

    18 U.S.C. § 1831   Cited 360 times   85 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable for economic espionage "[w]hoever, intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government ... knowingly ... without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals" trade secrets
  19. Section 611 - Definitions

    22 U.S.C. § 611   Cited 197 times   31 Legal Analyses
    Defining "foreign principal" for purposes of FARA to include foreign governments, foreign political parties, certain individuals outside the United States, and foreign private businesses