In re Leal
[…] 13. Section 15.05 - Culpability; definitions of culpable mental states

    N.Y. Penal Law § 15.05   Cited 805 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Defining “recklessly”
  14. Section 13-702 - First time felony offenders; sentencing; definition

    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-702   Cited 784 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing an aggravated sentence "if one or more of the circumstances alleged to be in aggravation of the crime are found to be true by the trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt"
  15. Section 2901.21 - Criminal liability, culpability

    Ohio Rev. Code § 2901.21   Cited 717 times
    Stating when an offense is a strict-liability offense
  16. Section 8.04 - Intoxication

    Tex. Pen. Code § 8.04   Cited 304 times
    Providing that "[v]oluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime"
  17. Section 39-11-503 - Intoxication

    Tenn. Code § 39-11-503   Cited 102 times

    (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), intoxication itself is not a defense to prosecution for an offense.