In re L-T-P
[…] 3. Section 1158 - Asylum

    8 U.S.C. § 1158   Cited 10,836 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Holding a "pattern or practice" of persecution requires it be "systemic, pervasive, or organized"
  4. Section 1182 - Inadmissible aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1182   Cited 10,030 times   80 Legal Analyses
    Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  5. Section 1255 - Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence

    8 U.S.C. § 1255   Cited 2,934 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Listing classes of nonimmigrants, such as students and tourists
  6. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 280 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  7. Section 1157 - Annual admission of refugees and admission of emergency situation refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1157   Cited 190 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Imposing certain population caps for resettling refugees