In re L-A-B-R
[…] 16. Section 1003.29 - Continuances

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.29   Cited 653 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing continuances
  17. Section 212.7 - Waiver of certain grounds of inadmissibility

    8 C.F.R. § 212.7   Cited 142 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Establishing that a person may be eligible for a provisional waiver if "[u]pon departure, [he] would be inadmissible only under(B) ... at the time of the immigrant visa interview"
  18. Section 1003.10 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10   Cited 82 times
    Authorizing Director to "designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months"
  19. Section 1003.20 - Change of venue

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.20   Cited 33 times
    Stating that an IJ can “change venue only upon motion by one of the parties”
  20. Section 1240.6 - Postponement and adjournment of hearing

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.6   Cited 16 times
    Authorizing adjournments