In re J.G.T.
[…] Explaining that facts or data of a type upon which experts in the field would reasonably rely in forming an opinion need not be admissible in order for the expert's opinion based on the facts and data to be admitted
  17. Rule 602 - Need for Personal Knowledge

    Fed. R. Evid. 602   Cited 3,525 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Stating that " witness may testify only if evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter"
  18. Section 1324d - Civil penalties for failure to depart

    8 U.S.C. § 1324d   Cited 15 times
    Providing civil penalties for similar conduct
  19. Section 1003.10 - [Effective until 7/29/2024] Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10   Cited 84 times
    Authorizing Director to "designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months"
  20. Section 280.53 - Civil monetary penalties inflation adjustment

    8 C.F.R. § 280.53   1 Legal Analyses

    (a)Statutory authority.