In re H-M-V
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1182   Cited 9,714 times   66 Legal Analyses
    Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  14. Section 1251 - Transferred

    8 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 2,154 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  15. Section 1253 - Penalties related to removal

    8 U.S.C. § 1253   Cited 1,122 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Establishing an exception to withholding for a dangerous alien who has been convicted of a "particularly serious crime," defined to include an "aggravated felony"
  16. Section 1154 - Procedure for granting immigrant status

    8 U.S.C. § 1154   Cited 1,095 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting immigrant status
  17. Section 2340A - Torture

    18 U.S.C. § 2340A   Cited 88 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing prosecution of torturers if “the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender”
  18. Section 208.1 - General

    8 C.F.R. § 208.1   Cited 46 times
    Stating that "[t]his part shall apply to all applications for asylum and withholding of deportation that are filed on or after October 1, 1990"