In re G----Y----R
[…] 13. Section 1252b - Repealed

    8 U.S.C. § 1252b   Cited 393 times
    Stating that time-and-place information could be provided "in the order to show cause or otherwise"
  14. Section 1201 - Issuance of visas

    8 U.S.C. § 1201   Cited 279 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting consular officers the authority to issue a visa to an immigrant "who has made proper application therefor"
  15. Section 1305 - Notices of change of address

    8 U.S.C. § 1305   Cited 82 times
    Providing that the applicant is responsible for informing the immigration agency of her current address
  16. Section 1306 - Penalties

    8 U.S.C. § 1306   Cited 63 times
    In 8 U.S.C. § 1306 (c) and § 1306(d), it specifically provided for the punishment of one "who procures or attempts to procure registration of himself or another person through fraud" and of one who counterfeits an alien registration receipt card.
  17. Section 1302 - Registration of aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1302   Cited 46 times