In re Fernandes
[…] Recognizing that removal proceedings commence "when a charging document is filed with the Immigration court"
  19. Section 1003.15 - Contents of the order to show cause and notice to appear and notification of change of address

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.15   Cited 240 times
    Listing information that must be included in a notice to appear
  20. Section 1003.18 - [Effective 7/29/2024] Docket management

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.18   Cited 173 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the NTA to include time, date, and place information only "where practicable"
  21. Section 1003.10 - [Effective until 7/29/2024] Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10   Cited 84 times
    Authorizing Director to "designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months"
  22. Section 1239.2 - [Effective until 7/29/2024] Cancellation of notice to appear

    8 C.F.R. § 1239.2   Cited 67 times
    Providing for dismissal of NTA as improvidently issued, and stating that such a dismissal is without prejudice to the alien or DHS