In re F-R-A-
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1231   Cited 7,830 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Concluding that once petitioner's removal order was reinstated, he was no longer eligible for "relief" in the form of adjustment of status-even if he could obtain a Form I-212 waiver
  18. Section 1229a - Removal proceedings

    8 U.S.C. § 1229a   Cited 6,321 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Granting a noncitizen the right to file one motion to reopen and providing that “the motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal”
  19. Section 1349 - Attempt and conspiracy

    18 U.S.C. § 1349   Cited 5,204 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter"
  20. Section 981 - Civil forfeiture

    18 U.S.C. § 981   Cited 3,740 times   33 Legal Analyses
    Adopting 19 U.S.C. § 1602 et seq.
  21. Section 1003.2 - [Effective 7/29/2024] Reopening or reconsideration before the Board of Immigration Appeals