In re Eslamizar
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 8,053 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  13. Section 137.103 - Definitions for ORS 137.101 to 137.109

    ORS § 137.103   Cited 226 times
    Adopting that definition, with limited exception, for restitution purposes
  14. Section 131.005 - General definitions

    ORS § 131.005   Cited 186 times
    Defining "probable cause" as meaning that "there is a substantial objective basis for believing that more likely than not an offense has been committed and a person to be arrested has committed it"
  15. Section 19 - Petty offense defined

    18 U.S.C. § 19   Cited 162 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "petty offense" to include Class B misdemeanors
  16. Section 161.505 - "Offense" described

    ORS § 161.505   Cited 100 times
    Defining an “offense” as “conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state”
  17. Section 164.043 - Theft in the third degree

    ORS § 164.043   Cited 97 times
    Providing that theft of property valued at less than $100 chargeable as third degree theft
  18. Section 161.615 - Maximum terms of imprisonment for misdemeanors

    ORS § 161.615   Cited 83 times