In re De Millan
[…] Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
  12. Section 16901 - Transferred

    42 U.S.C. § 16901   Cited 10,446 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Noting that Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-248, was created "to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children"
  13. Section 1154 - Procedure for granting immigrant status

    8 U.S.C. § 1154   Cited 1,160 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting immigrant status
  14. Section 243.4 - Sexual battery

    Cal. Pen. Code § 243.4   Cited 1,149 times
    Outlawing sexual touching accompanied by, inter alia, unlawful restraint
  15. Section 16911 - Transferred

    42 U.S.C. § 16911   Cited 446 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “[a]n offense involving consensual sexual conduct is not a sex offense for purposes of [SORNA's registration requirements] if the victim was an adult....”
  16. Section 62.001 - Definitions

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.001   Cited 165 times
    Defining reportable offenses
  17. Section 1203.4 - Fulfillment of conditions of probation; change; dismissal of accusations or information

    Cal. Pen. Code § 1203.4   Cited 151 times