557 U.S. 29 (2009) Cited 591 times 17 Legal Analyses
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1101 Cited 16,700 times 91 Legal Analyses
Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
42 U.S.C. § 16901 Cited 10,446 times 2 Legal Analyses
Noting that Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-248, was created "to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children"
42 U.S.C. § 16911 Cited 446 times 10 Legal Analyses
Finding that “[a]n offense involving consensual sexual conduct is not a sex offense for purposes of [SORNA's registration requirements] if the victim was an adult....”
N.J. Stat. § 2C:52-2 Cited 93 times 1 Legal Analyses