In re De Millan
[…] 11. Section 1101 - Definitions

    8 U.S.C. § 1101   Cited 16,426 times   91 Legal Analyses
    Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
  12. Section 16901 - Transferred

    42 U.S.C. § 16901   Cited 10,442 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Noting that Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-248, was created "to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children"
  13. Section 1154 - Procedure for granting immigrant status

    8 U.S.C. § 1154   Cited 1,107 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting immigrant status
  14. Section 16911 - Transferred

    42 U.S.C. § 16911   Cited 444 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “[a]n offense involving consensual sexual conduct is not a sex offense for purposes of [SORNA's registration requirements] if the victim was an adult....”
  15. Section 943.0435 - [Effective 10/1/2024] Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty

    Fla. Stat. § 943.0435   Cited 280 times
    Adding "Internet identifiers" to the information a registrant must provide
  16. Section 15:541 - Definitions

    La.