In re D-R-
[…] Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  14. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 7,926 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  15. Section 1231 - Detention and removal of aliens ordered removed

    8 U.S.C. § 1231   Cited 7,836 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Concluding that once petitioner's removal order was reinstated, he was no longer eligible for "relief" in the form of adjustment of status-even if he could obtain a Form I-212 waiver
  16. Section 1451 - Revocation of naturalization

    8 U.S.C. § 1451   Cited 580 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Empowering the government to "institute proceedings in any district court of the United States in the judicial district in which the naturalized citizen may reside ... for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship"
  17. Section 1425 - Procurement of citizenship or naturalization unlawfully

    18 U.S.C. § 1425   Cited 300 times   7 Legal Analyses