In re D-K
[…] 11. Section 860 - Distribution or manufacturing in or near schools and colleges

    21 U.S.C. § 860   Cited 1,285 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Enhancing penalties because § 841 offense was committed near school
  12. Section 1186a - Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien spouses and sons and daughters

    8 U.S.C. § 1186a   Cited 375 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing for hardship waivers for "for an alien who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph"
  13. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 276 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  14. Section 209.1 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 C.F.R. § 209.1   Cited 16 times   1 Legal Analyses