In re Cubor-Cruz
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1103   Cited 850 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General power to "establish such regulations" and "review . . . administrative determinations in immigration proceedings"
  10. Section 1003.23 - Reopening or reconsideration before the immigration court

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23   Cited 343 times
    Setting a 90-day deadline for filing a motion to reopen if the applicant does not seek rescission of an in absentia removal order or fall into another exception listed in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)
  11. Section 1003.10 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10   Cited 87 times
    Authorizing Director to "designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months"
  12. Section 236.3 - Processing, detention, and release of alien minors

    8 C.F.R. § 236.3   Cited 47 times

    (a)Generally. (1) DHS treats all minors and unaccompanied alien children (UACs) in its custody with dignity, respect and special concern for their particular vulnerability.