In re Castro-Tum
[…] 16. Section 1003.29 - Continuances

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.29   Cited 663 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing continuances
  17. Section 1003.14 - Jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.14   Cited 488 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that removal proceedings commence "when a charging document is filed with the Immigration court"
  18. Section 1240.1 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.1   Cited 172 times
    Granting immigration judge in removal proceeding authority to determine applications for adjustment of status
  19. Section 212.7 - Waiver of certain grounds of inadmissibility

    8 C.F.R. § 212.7   Cited 150 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring payment
  20. Section 1003.10 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10   Cited 85 times
    Authorizing Director to "designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months"
  21. Section 1003.26 - In absentia hearings

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.26   Cited 44 times
    Requiring DHS to establish that written notice of the time and place of proceedings, as well as the consequences of failure to appear, was provided to the alien