In re Castro-Tum
[…] 19. Section 1240.1 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.1   Cited 165 times
    Granting immigration judge in removal proceeding authority to determine applications for adjustment of status
  20. Section 212.7 - Waiver of certain grounds of inadmissibility

    8 C.F.R. § 212.7   Cited 142 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Establishing that a person may be eligible for a provisional waiver if "[u]pon departure, [he] would be inadmissible only under(B) ... at the time of the immigrant visa interview"
  21. Section 1003.10 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10   Cited 82 times
    Authorizing Director to "designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months"
  22. Section 1003.26 - In absentia hearings

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.26   Cited 43 times
    Requiring DHS to establish that written notice of the time and place of proceedings, as well as the consequences of failure to appear, was provided to the alien