In re Briones
[…] 14. Section 1153 - Allocation of immigrant visas

    8 U.S.C. § 1153   Cited 1,230 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Determining an applicant's age as " the age of the alien on the date on which an immigrant visa number becomes available for such alien . . . but only if the alien has sought to acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence within one year of such availability; reduced by (B) the number of days in the period during which the applicable petition . . . was pending"
  15. Section 1229c - Voluntary departure

    8 U.S.C. § 1229c   Cited 1,021 times
    Imposing statutory penalties for failure to depart
  16. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 276 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  17. Section 557 - Reference

    6 U.S.C. § 557   Cited 245 times
    Transferring authority to designate TPS from the Attorney General to the Secretary
  18. Section 1225a - Preinspection at foreign airports