In re Avilez-Nava
[…] Governing expedited removal proceedings and "credible fear" interviews
  19. Section 1240.64 - Eligibility-general

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.64   Cited 27 times

    (a)Burden and standard of proof. The burden of proof is on the applicant to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she is eligible for suspension of deportation or special rule cancellation of removal and that discretion should be exercised to grant relief. (b)Calculation of continuous physical presence and certain breaks in presence. For purposes of calculating continuous physical presence under this section, section 309(c)(5)(A) of IIRIRA and section 240A(d)(1) of the Act shall

  20. Section 235.4 - Withdrawal of application for admission

    8 C.F.R. § 235.4   Cited 24 times
    Stating alien's "decision to withdraw his or her application for admission must be made voluntarily"
  21. Section 240.64 - Eligibility-general

    8 C.F.R. § 240.64   Cited 18 times

    (a)Burden and standard of proof.