In re Avetisyan
[…] 18. Section 1003.23 - Reopening or reconsideration before the Immigration Court

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23   Cited 321 times
    Providing that an IJ may reopen a case in which he or she has rendered a decision unless jurisdiction is vested with the Board
  19. Section 1240.11 - Ancillary matters, applications

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.11   Cited 178 times
    Requiring the immigration judge to inform an alien of his "apparent eligibility" for relief from removal
  20. Section 1240.1 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.1   Cited 165 times
    Granting immigration judge in removal proceeding authority to determine applications for adjustment of status
  21. Section 1003.10 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10   Cited 82 times
    Authorizing Director to "designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months"
  22. Section 1239.2 - Cancellation of notice to appear

    8 C.F.R. § 1239.2   Cited 67 times
    Providing for dismissal of NTA as improvidently issued, and stating that such a dismissal is without prejudice to the alien or DHS
  23. Section 239.1 - Notice to appear