In re Avetisyan
[…] 17. Section 1003.23 - Reopening or reconsideration before the immigration court

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23   Cited 347 times
    Setting a 90-day deadline for filing a motion to reopen if the applicant does not seek rescission of an in absentia removal order or fall into another exception listed in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)
  18. Section 1240.11 - Ancillary matters, applications

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.11   Cited 182 times
    Requiring the immigration judge to inform an alien of his "apparent eligibility" for relief from removal
  19. Section 1240.1 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.1   Cited 172 times
    Granting immigration judge in removal proceeding authority to determine applications for adjustment of status
  20. Section 1003.10 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10   Cited 89 times
    Authorizing Director to "designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months"
  21. Section 239.1 - Notice to appear

    8 C.F.R. § 239.1   Cited 58 times
    Listing executive branch officers authorized to issue Notices to Appear
  22. Section 1239.1 - Notice to appear

    8 C.F.R. § 1239.1   Cited 44 times

    (a)Commencement.