In re Artigas
[…] 10. Section 1229a - Removal proceedings

    8 U.S.C. § 1229a   Cited 6,293 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Granting a noncitizen the right to file one motion to reopen and providing that “the motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal”
  11. Section 1255 - Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence

    8 U.S.C. § 1255   Cited 2,836 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Listing classes of nonimmigrants, such as students and tourists
  12. Section 1225 - Inspection by immigration officers; expedited removal of inadmissible arriving aliens; referral for hearing

    8 U.S.C. § 1225   Cited 1,276 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Setting standard for credible fear as "a significant possibility, taking into account the ... statements made by the alien ... and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum"
  13. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 268 times   1 Legal Analyses