In re Artigas
[…] 7. Fernandez-Roque v. Smith

    734 F.2d 576 (11th Cir. 1984)   Cited 42 times
    Holding that "excludable aliens cannot challenge either admission or parole decisions under a claim of constitutional right"
  8. Silva v. Bell

    605 F.2d 978 (7th Cir. 1979)   Cited 22 times
    Determining method of reallocation
  9. Section 1182 - Inadmissible aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1182   Cited 9,718 times   66 Legal Analyses
    Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  10. Section 1229a - Removal proceedings

    8 U.S.C. § 1229a   Cited 6,293 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Granting a noncitizen the right to file one motion to reopen and providing that “the motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal”
  11. Section 1255 - Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence

    8 U.S.C. § 1255   Cited 2,836 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Listing classes of nonimmigrants, such as students and tourists