In re Artigas
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1255   Cited 2,836 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Listing classes of nonimmigrants, such as students and tourists
  12. Section 1225 - Inspection by immigration officers; expedited removal of inadmissible arriving aliens; referral for hearing

    8 U.S.C. § 1225   Cited 1,276 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Setting standard for credible fear as "a significant possibility, taking into account the ... statements made by the alien ... and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum"
  13. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 268 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  14. Section 1183 - Admission of aliens on giving bond or undertaking; return upon permanent departure

    8 U.S.C. § 1183   Cited 42 times