In re Arangure
[…] 16. Section 1228 - Expedited removal of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies

    8 U.S.C. § 1228   Cited 645 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Adopting conclusive presumption of deportability of convicted aliens and denying judicial review of removal orders
  17. Section 1003.30 - Additional charges in deportation or removal hearings

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.30   Cited 39 times
    Providing that DHS may file additional or substitute charges of removability "[a]t any time during deportation or removal proceedings" and that an "alien may be given a reasonable continuance to respond to the additional factual allegations and charges"