In re Arangure
[…] 13. Section 16 - Crime of violence defined

    18 U.S.C. § 16   Cited 3,510 times   62 Legal Analyses
    Defining a crime of violence as ‘ an offense that has as an element the use . . . of physical force against the person or property of another’
  14. Section 1226 - Apprehension and detention of aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1226   Cited 3,229 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Ruling that no court may set aside an immigration judge's "discretionary judgment any action or decision . . . regarding the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole"
  15. Section 750.110a - Definitions; home invasion; first degree; second degree; third degree; penalties

    Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.110a   Cited 1,295 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Defining third-degree home invasion as when a person "[b]reaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a misdemeanor in the dwelling, enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a misdemeanor in the dwelling, or breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a misdemeanor."
  16. Section 1228 - Expedited removal of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies

    8 U.S.C. § 1228   Cited 645 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Adopting conclusive presumption of deportability of convicted aliens and denying judicial review of removal orders