In re Alvarado
[…] Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  13. Section 1229b - Cancellation of removal; adjustment of status

    8 U.S.C. § 1229b   Cited 5,203 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General discretion to cancel the removal of an alien who has “been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty by a ... parent who is ... a United States citizen”
  14. Section 1621 - Perjury generally

    18 U.S.C. § 1621   Cited 1,566 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing perjury
  15. Section 1254 - Repealed

    8 U.S.C. § 1254   Cited 1,132 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Describing suspension-of-deportation eligibility
  16. Section 118 - Perjury

    Cal. Pen. Code § 118   Cited 680 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "perjury" as when an individual, under oath, "willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false"
  17. Section 2921.11 - Perjury

    Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.11   Cited 158 times