In re Aceijas-Quiroz
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1154   Cited 1,156 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting immigrant status
  17. Section 1151 - Worldwide level of immigration

    8 U.S.C. § 1151   Cited 875 times
    Defining "immediate relatives"
  18. Section 1103 - Powers and duties of the Secretary, the Under Secretary, and the Attorney General

    8 U.S.C. § 1103   Cited 845 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General power to "establish such regulations" and "review . . . administrative determinations in immigration proceedings"
  19. Section 4248 - Civil commitment of a sexually dangerous person

    18 U.S.C. § 4248   Cited 640 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Addressing persons committed to the custody of the Attorney General "pursuant to § 4241(d)"
  20. Section 16911 - Transferred

    42 U.S.C. § 16911   Cited 445 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “[a]n offense involving consensual sexual conduct is not a sex offense for purposes of [SORNA's registration requirements] if the victim was an adult....”
  21. Section 2.1 - Authority of the Secretary of Homeland Security

    8 C.F.R. § 2.1   Cited 138 times
    Delegating the regulation-making authority of the Attorney General to the Commissioner of the INS