In re A-S-J-
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1182   Cited 9,717 times   66 Legal Analyses
    Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  12. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 7,888 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  13. Section 1186a - Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien spouses and sons and daughters

    8 U.S.C. § 1186a   Cited 366 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing for hardship waivers for "for an alien who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph"
  14. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 268 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  15. Section 1254a - Temporary protected status

    8 U.S.C. § 1254a   Cited 242 times   3 Legal Analyses