375 U.S. 405 (1964) Cited 213 times 1 Legal Analyses
[…] Permitting the Board to consider the employer's clear expression of opposition to the union as background in order to determine motivation for management's conduct
In National Labor Relations Board v. Federbush Co., 121 Fed. 2d 954, decided July 18, 1941, the decision of the Circuit Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit was written by Judge Learned Hand.
Rejecting argument NLRB used section 8(c) protected statements as "as some evidence of the unfair labor practices themselves" and concluding statements were used only to "place . . . other acts in context"
29 U.S.C. § 141 Cited 2,060 times 6 Legal Analyses
Stating Congress' declaration of purpose that "employers, employees, and labor organizations each recognize under law one another's legitimate rights in their relations with each other"