Henry S.,1 Complainant, v. Alex M. Azar II, Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention), Agency.
[…] Worsham, Forsythe Sampels, Robert A. Wooldridge, Richard L. Adams, Dallas, Tex., for Missouri-Kansas-Texas R. Co. Appeal from the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas. Before BROWN, GEE, and RUBIN, Circuit Judges. GEE, Circuit Judge: Plaintiff Johnnie F. Turpen, a Seventh-Day Adventist, was discharged from his temporary employment with the

  11. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 51,683 times   129 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  12. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 226 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
  13. Section 1614.604 - Filing and computation of time

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.604   Cited 137 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing the time limits applicable to the subject regulations "are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling"