Greyhound Taxi Co., Inc.
[…] Labor Board

    313 U.S. 177 (1941)   Cited 871 times
    Holding that the NLRA limits the Board's backpay authority to restoring “actual losses”
  2. Virginia Electric Co. v. Board

    319 U.S. 533 (1943)   Cited 326 times
    Stating that the purpose of the Act is to encourage and protect "full freedom of association for workers"
  3. v. Workmen's Comp. App. Bd.

    1 Cal.3d 627 (Cal. 1970)   Cited 434 times
    In LeVesque, we were concerned with the scope of judicial review of the evidence in workmen's compensation cases and held that, pursuant to the language of Labor Code section 5952, "`The review by the court shall not be extended further than to determine, based upon the entire record... whether... [t]he order, decision, or award was not supported by substantial evidence.'"
  4. Labor Board v. Gullett Gin Co.

    340 U.S. 361 (1951)   Cited 211 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding unemployment compensation payments not deductible from back pay award under the National Labor Relations Act
  5. Hegglin v. Workmen's Comp. App. Bd.