Granite State Joint Board
[…] The petitioner, the National

  5. N.L.R.B. v. International Union

    320 F.2d 12 (1st Cir. 1963)   Cited 6 times

    No. 6090. July 10, 1963. Melvin J. Welles, Washington, D.C., with whom Stuart Rothman, Gen. Counsel, Dominick L. Manoli, Assoc. Gen. Counsel, Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. Gen. Counsel, and Arthur M. Goldberg, Washington, D.C., were on brief, for petitioner. Harold B. Roitman, Boston, Mass., for respondents. Before WOODBURY, Chief Judge, and HARTIGAN and ALDRICH, Circuit Judges. HARTIGAN, Circuit Judge. This is a petition of the National Labor Relations Board pursuant to Section 10(e) of the National

  6. Section 401 - Congressional declaration of findings, purposes, and policy

    29 U.S.C. § 401   Cited 1,042 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Finding that the LMRDA was essential to "afford necessary protection of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally as they relate to the activities of labor organizations . . ."