GFBC, Inc. v. A Sun Down Enterprise, LLC d/b/a Sun Up Brewing Company
[…] An interference was declared with two trade-marks registered by Lebow Brothers on applications filed in 1932 and later. From a decision of the Commissioner of Patents reversing the decision of the Examiner, who had held that the B.R. Baker Company was the first user and owner of

  3. Rule 602 - Need for Personal Knowledge

    Fed. R. Evid. 602   Cited 3,528 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Stating that " witness may testify only if evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter"
  4. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,585 times   272 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"
  5. Section 1057 - Certificates of registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1057   Cited 1,027 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a certificate of registration is prima facie evidence of an owner's right to use the mark
  6. Section 1060 - Assignment