Gayle Brown, Complainant, v. Eric K. Shinseki, Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs, Agency.
[…] 9. Bauer v. Bailar

    647 F.2d 1037 (10th Cir. 1981)   Cited 79 times
    Holding employer's subjective hiring criteria to be nonpretextual where the subjective factors considered were articulated and generally relevant to the job
  10. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 51,596 times   129 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  11. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,474 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  12. Section 794 - Nondiscrimination under Federal grants and programs

    29 U.S.C. § 794   Cited 12,346 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Adopting ADA standards for Rehabilitation Act claims
  13. Section 791 - Employment of individuals with disabilities