Florida Steel Corp.
[…] Enforcing Tiidee Products, Inc., 194 N.L.R.B. 1234 and Tiidee Products, Inc., 196 N.L.R.B. 158
  7. United States v. United Drill Tool Corp.

    183 F.2d 998 (D.C. Cir. 1950)   Cited 36 times
    In United States v. United Drill Tool Corp., 87 U.S.App. D.C. 236, 183 F.2d 998, the court considered this contention and held that interest may be charged to a defendant under the Renegotiation Act. At page 999 of 183 F.2d the court said, "But a statutory obligation in the nature of a debt bears interest even though the statute creating the obligation fails to provide for it."
  8. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"
  9. Section 6621 - Determination of rate of interest

    26 U.S.C. § 6621   Cited 1,873 times   23 Legal Analyses