FEDEX HOME DELIVERY
[…] 12. Section 152 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 152   Cited 3,211 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Defining a supervisor to include “any individual having authority . . . to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment”
  13. Section 154 - National Labor Relations Board; eligibility for reappointment; officers and employees; payment of expenses

    29 U.S.C. § 154   Cited 17 times
    Providing that attorneys appointed by the National Labor Relations Board "may, at the direction of the Board, appear for and represent the Board in any case in court"