Ex Parte Yang
[…] No. 2016-1371 (Fed. Cir. Feb. 13, 2017)   Cited 2 times

    2016-1371 02-13-2017 IN RE: LAWRENCE B. LOCKWOOD, Appellant JENNIFER ISHIMOTO, Banie & Ishimoto LLP, Menlo Park, CA, for appellant. NATHAN K. KELLEY, Office of the Solicitor, United States Patent and Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA, for appellee Michelle K. Lee. Also represented by THOMAS W. KRAUSE, JEREMIAH HELM, MONICA BARNES LATEEF. CHEN, Circuit Judge. NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential. Appeal from the United States Patent and Trademark Office, Patent Trial and Appeal Board in No. 90/012

  11. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,130 times   479 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  12. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 186 times   63 Legal Analyses