Ex Parte Wu et al
[…] 9. Section 112 - Specification

    35 U.S.C. § 112   Cited 7,274 times   1022 Legal Analyses
    Requiring patent applications to include a "specification" that provides, among other information, a written description of the invention and of the manner and process of making and using it
  10. Section 101 - Inventions patentable

    35 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 3,399 times   2189 Legal Analyses
    Defining patentable subject matter as "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof."
  11. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 182 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Giving the Director authority to designate "at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board" to review "[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review"
  12. Section 101 - Executive departments

    5 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 135 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Listing the Department of Commerce as an Executive department
  13. Section 134 - Appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 134   Cited 98 times   30 Legal Analyses