Ex Parte Whitaker et al
[…] 2. Litton Indus. Products, Inc. v. Solid St. Sys

    755 F.2d 158 (Fed. Cir. 1985)   Cited 71 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Noting that when there is no decision by the highest state court on a specific state law issue, the Federal Circuit must decide whether the district court properly predicted applicable state law
  3. Okajima v. Bourdeau

    261 F.3d 1350 (Fed. Cir. 2001)   Cited 27 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Discussing how the prior art typically informs the question of the level of one of ordinary skill
  4. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,174 times   493 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  5. Section 101 - Inventions patentable

    35 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 3,547 times   2303 Legal Analyses
    Defining patentable subject matter as "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof."